XVIII B-MRS Meeting: Students Awards and Prizes.


XVIII B-MRS Meeting (Balneário Camboriú, SC, Brazil, September 22 – 26, 2019)

Bernhard Gross Award

(Established by B-MRS in honor of Bernhard Gross, a pioneer of Brazilian materials research. It distinguishes the best oral and poster contributions presented by students in each symposium)

Winners of the Bernhard Gross Award 2019.
Winners of the Bernhard Gross Award 2019.

Symposium A

  • Alessandra Mara Garbosa Mutti (poster). Universidade Estadual Paulista “Júlio de Mesquita Filho”, Campus de Presidente Prudente (UNESP).
  • Marylyn Setsuko Arai (oral). Instituto de Física de São Carlos/USP (IFSC USP).

Symposium B

  • Bruna Gregatti de Carvalho (poster). Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP)
  • Julia Andrea Carpenter (oral). Swiss Federal Institute of Technology / Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule ETH Zürich (ETHZ).
  • Marzieh Kadivar (oral). Universidade de São Paulo (USP).

Symposium C

  • Dhésmon Lima (poster). Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa (UEPG).

Symposium D

  • Ana Rita Ferreira Alves Teixeira (oral). Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB).
  • Larissa Oliveira Garcia (poster). Universidade Estadual Paulista “Júlio de Mesquita Filho” – Campus Bauru (UNESP).

Symposium E

  • Camila da Costa Pinto (poster). Universidade Federal do Amazonas (UFAM).

Symposium F

  • Lucas Scalon (poster). Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR).
  • Marlene Notelio Borges Luíza de Morais (oral). Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto (UFOP).
  • Priscila Cavassim (oral). University of Cambridge, Reino Unido da Grã-Bretanha e Irlanda do Norte, e Instituto de Física de São Carlos – Universidade de São Paulo (IFSC – USP).

Symposium G

  • Airton Germano Bispo Jr (oral). Universidade Estadual Paulista “Júlio de Mesquita Filho” – Campus Presidente Prudente (UNESP).
  • Lucas Fiocco Sciuti (poster). Instituto de Física de São Carlos – Universidade de São Paulo (IFSC – USP).

Symposium I

  • Isabela Trindade Coutinho (oral). Universidade Federal do ABC (UFABC).
  • Maiara Schein Trevisol (poster). Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS).

Symposium J

  • Daniel Silva Costa (poster). Universidade Federal do Paraná (UFPR).

Symposium M

  • Pamela Costa Carvalho (poster). Universidade de São Paulo (USP).
  • Syed Adnan Raza (oral). Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas (CBPF).

Symposium N

  • Danilo Waismann Losito (oral). Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP).
  • Janaína Arlete Prasniski (poster). Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN).

Symposium O

  • Raquel Alvim Figueiredo Mansur (oral). Institute for Advanced Studies (IEAV).

Symposium P

  • Marco Aurelio Horban (oral).  Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE).
  • Maya Alencar Medeiros (poster). Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCAR).

Symposium Q

  • Cristie Luis Kugelmeier (oral). Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCAR).
  • Luiz Felipe Bauri (poster). Escola Politécnica de Universidade de São Paulo (EPUSP).

Symposium R

  • Carla da Silva (poster). Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE).
  • Janine Karla França da Silva Braz (oral). Universidade Federal Rural do Semi-árido (UFERSA).

Symposium S

  • Pedro G. Demingos (oral). Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS).
  • Viviane Maciel Almeida (poster). Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto (UFOP).

Symposium U

  • Angela Elisa Crespi (oral). AddUp, Global Additive Solutions (ADDUP) e Paris-Sud University, França.
  • Kelly Schneider Moreira (poster). Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM).

Symposium V

  • Rodrigo Cezar de Campos Ferreira (oral). Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP)

Symposium X

  • Letícia Silva De Bortoli (poster). Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC).

ACS Publications Prizes

(Sponsored by journals of ACS Publications, a division of the American Chemical Society. Prizes for the best student contributions of all the event)

Winners of the ACS Publications Prizes with Mônica Cotta (right) representing ACS.
Winners of the ACS Publications Prizes with Mônica Cotta (right) representing ACS.

ACS Publications Best Oral Presentation Prizes

  • Airton Germano Bispo Jr (UNESP, Brazil).
  • Marzieh Kadivar (USP).
  • Priscila Cavassin (University of Cambridge, UK and IFSC, Brazil).
  • Rodrigo Cezar de Campos Ferreira (UNICAMP, Brazil).
  • Syed Adnan Raza (CBPF, Brazil).

ACS Publications Best Posters Prizes

  • Daniel Silva Costa (UFPR, Brazil).
  • Dhésmon Lima (UEPG, Brazil).
  • Larissa Oliveira Garcia (UNESP, Brazil).
  • Letícia Silva de Bortoli (UFSC, Brazil).
  • Lucas Scalon (UTFPR, Brazil).

 


RSC Prizes 

(Sponsored by journals of the Royal Society of Chemistry. Prizes for the best student contributions of all the event)

Winners of the RSC Prizes with Elizabeth Magalhães (center) representing RSC.
Winners of the RSC Prizes with Elizabeth Magalhães (center) representing RSC.
  • Cristie Luis Kugelmeier (UFSCar, Brazil).
  • Danilo Waismann Losito (UNIFESP, Brazil).
  • Julia Andrea Carpenter (ETH, Switzerland).
  • Maya Alencar Medeiros (UFSCar, Brazil).

 

 

 

 

 

 


See the online photo album of the Student Awards Ceremony, here.

Students awards of the B-MRS Meeting: applications by July 14th.


logo médioThe best undergraduate and graduate student contributions presented at the XVIII B-MRS Meeting (Balneário Camboriú, Brazil, September 22-26, 2019) will receive awards from B-MRS and ACS Publications, the scholarly publisher of the American Chemical Society.

To compete for awards, the author (student) must submit, by July 14, an extended abstract additional to the conventional abstract. Prizes will only be awarded for works presented by students at the symposia of the event, and only if the authors (students) are present at the ceremony, which will be held at the closing session of the event, on September 26.

B-MRS will award up to 46 contributions within the Bernhard Gross Award, that annually distinguishes the best student work from each symposium (up to 1 oral and 1 poster per symposium). To elect the winners, the committee will consider the quality of the extended abstract and presentation, as well as the scientific contribution of the work.

Among the winners of the Bernhard Gross Award, the top five oral and five best posters will receive a cash prize (US $ 500.00) and a certificate from ACS Publications.

See more information about the awards, and instructions and template for elaborating the extended abstract: https://www.sbpmat.org.br/18encontro/#authors

Awards for the best contributions presented at the XVII B-MRS Meeting: list of the winners.


Bernhard Gross Award for students

(Established by B-MRS in honor of the pioneer of Brazilian Materials Research, it distinguishes the best oral and poster contributions of all symposia)

  • Felipe Leon Nascimento Sousa (UFPE, Brazil). Ecofriendly aqueous electrosynthesis of AgInS2–ZnS quantum dots with high optical efficiency. Symposium
  • Lucas Fabrício Bahia Nogueira (USP Ribeirão Preto, Brazil). Bioactive biopolymeric membranes reinforced with hydroxyapatite for tissue engineering application.
  • João Saccoman (UNESP – Bauru, Brazil). Analysis of the optical emission lines from the plasma during the deposition of  TiO2 for sputtering.
  • Lukas Augusto de Lima Basilio (UFAM, Brazil). Hydrothermal synthesis of sodium titanate nanotubes for application in solid state electrolytes.
  • Filipe Rogerio de Souza Quirino (UFPE, Brazil). The temperature dependence of saturation magnetization for yttrium iron garnet doped with Zn, Ni and Co.

ACS Publications Prizes for students 

(Sponsored by the journals ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces, ACS Applied Energy Materials, ACS Applied Nano Materials, ACS Applied Bio Materials, Nano Letters, ACS Nano, Chemistry of Materials, JACS and ACS Energy Letters).

ACS Publications Best Oral Presentation Prize

  • João Batista Maia Rocha Neto (UNICAMP , Brazil). Chitosan/hyaluronan coatings tailored for tumor cell adhesion: influence of the topography and surface chemistry.
  • Daniel Alves Heinze (UFABC, Brazil). Influence of Nanoparticles on the Electrical and Mechanical Properties of SEBS Block Copolymers.
  • Samarah Vargas Harb (UNESP, Brazil). Self-healing PMMA-CeO2 coatings for anticorrosive protection of carbon steel.

ACS Publications Best Poster Prize

  • Fabrício Benedito Destro (UFSCAR, Brazil). Number of grain in polycrystalline hematite modified with Sn: Its influence on electrical properties.
  • Michele Duarte Tonet (UFSC, Brazil). Gold nanoparticles into a discotic liquid crystalline matrix.
  • Jean Felipe Oliveira da Silva (UFPE, Brazil). Magnetic configurations and switching processes in cobalt ferromagnetic hollow nanospheres.

E-MRS Best Oral Presentation Award

  • Everton Bonturim (Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, Brazil). Low-energy polarization switching in La-doped BiFeO3 thin films.

IUMRS Best Poster Award

Gold Prize

  • Nazir Monteiro dos Santos (INPE, Brazil). DLC film deposition as protective coating of titanium alloy tibe using PIII&D system.

Silver Prize

  • Aline Alves dos Reis Almeida (UFMG, Brazil). Preparation and Characterization of P3HT/TiO2 Nanocomposites.

Bronze Prize

  • Felipe Conceição dos Santos (Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, Brazil). Phase transition on chemically exfoliated MoS2 nanosheets: electrocatalytic properties for energy application.

Challenge “Aerospace Materials and Manufacturing for the Next Century”

Winning solution: Aerospace Structures and Systems Inspired by Nature – lotus leaf.

Winning team members:

  • Ana Paula Wünsh Boitt (UFSC, Brazil)
  • Angélica Belchior Vital (UFRN, Brazil)
  • Lázaro Aleixo dos Santos (UFRGS, Brazil)
  • Priscila da Costa Gonçalves (UFSC, Brazil)
  • Tahir Jankal (PUC-Rio, Brazil)

 

 

Prêmios para trabalhos em cerâmicas refratárias.


Pesquisas sobre cerâmicas refratárias realizadas no âmbito do Departamento de Engenharia de Materiais (DEMa) da UFSCar, no grupo coordenado pelo professor Victor C. Pandolfelli, foram contempladas com cinco prêmios durante 2012.

A mais recente das distinções foi outorgada em novembro de 2012 pela Associação Latino-americana de Fabricantes de Refratários (ALAFAR), no XXXVI ALAFAR Congress. Na ocasião, o artigo “High-performance nano-bonded refractories for a wide-temperature range” recebeu o prêmio de melhor trabalho na área de cerâmicas de altas temperaturas. São autores desse trabalho Mariana Braulio (doutora em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais pela UFSCar), Jorge B. Gallo (gerente da área de Pesquisa, Desenvolvimento e Inovação da Alcoa Alumínio S. A.), Jorivaldo Medeiros (pesquisador do CENPES-Petrobras) e Victor C. Pandolfelli.

“Embora os estudos envolvendo nanopartículas sejam hoje assuntos correntes, é raro o uso e domínio da técnica em larga escala e em produtos com preços compatíveis aos disponíveis no mercado”, explica o professor Pandolfelli. “Este estudo e desenvolvimento alia, portanto, o uso dos fundamentos científicos que possibilitam o uso de nanopartículas em materiais cerâmicos para alta temperatura (entre 800 e 1400°C) e o superior desempenho do produto obtido para uso na unidade de craqueamento catalítico de indústrias petroquímicas e calcinadores para a indústria de alumínio”, completa.

Outro trabalho premiado do grupo foi o artigo “Novel technological route to overcome the challenging magnesia hydration of cement-free alumina castables”, de autoria de Tiago M. Souza, que também é doutor em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais pela UFSCar, Mariana A. L. Braulio e Victor C. Pandolfelli. O trabalho recebeu, em setembro deste ano, o Gustav Eirich Award 2012 – uma distinção outorgada pela empresa alemã Gustav Eirich Maschinenfabrik e o Centro Europeu de Refratários (ECRef) a trabalhos de pesquisa na área de materiais refratários. A avaliação dos trabalhos é realizada por um júri formado por profissionais europeus de indústrias, universidades e centros de pesquisas.

O artigos vencedores estão em processo de publicação em revistas internacionais.