XVIII B-MRS Meeting: Students Awards and Prizes.



XVIII B-MRS Meeting (Balneário Camboriú, SC, Brazil, September 22 – 26, 2019)

Bernhard Gross Award

(Established by B-MRS in honor of Bernhard Gross, a pioneer of Brazilian materials research. It distinguishes the best oral and poster contributions presented by students in each symposium)

Winners of the Bernhard Gross Award 2019.
Winners of the Bernhard Gross Award 2019.

Symposium A

  • Alessandra Mara Garbosa Mutti (poster). Universidade Estadual Paulista “Júlio de Mesquita Filho”, Campus de Presidente Prudente (UNESP).
  • Marylyn Setsuko Arai (oral). Instituto de Física de São Carlos/USP (IFSC USP).

Symposium B

  • Bruna Gregatti de Carvalho (poster). Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP)
  • Julia Andrea Carpenter (oral). Swiss Federal Institute of Technology / Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule ETH Zürich (ETHZ).
  • Marzieh Kadivar (oral). Universidade de São Paulo (USP).

Symposium C

  • Dhésmon Lima (poster). Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa (UEPG).

Symposium D

  • Ana Rita Ferreira Alves Teixeira (oral). Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB).
  • Larissa Oliveira Garcia (poster). Universidade Estadual Paulista “Júlio de Mesquita Filho” – Campus Bauru (UNESP).

Symposium E

  • Camila da Costa Pinto (poster). Universidade Federal do Amazonas (UFAM).

Symposium F

  • Lucas Scalon (poster). Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR).
  • Marlene Notelio Borges Luíza de Morais (oral). Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto (UFOP).
  • Priscila Cavassim (oral). University of Cambridge, Reino Unido da Grã-Bretanha e Irlanda do Norte, e Instituto de Física de São Carlos – Universidade de São Paulo (IFSC – USP).

Symposium G

  • Airton Germano Bispo Jr (oral). Universidade Estadual Paulista “Júlio de Mesquita Filho” – Campus Presidente Prudente (UNESP).
  • Lucas Fiocco Sciuti (poster). Instituto de Física de São Carlos – Universidade de São Paulo (IFSC – USP).

Symposium I

  • Isabela Trindade Coutinho (oral). Universidade Federal do ABC (UFABC).
  • Maiara Schein Trevisol (poster). Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS).

Symposium J

  • Daniel Silva Costa (poster). Universidade Federal do Paraná (UFPR).

Symposium M

  • Pamela Costa Carvalho (poster). Universidade de São Paulo (USP).
  • Syed Adnan Raza (oral). Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas (CBPF).

Symposium N

  • Danilo Waismann Losito (oral). Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP).
  • Janaína Arlete Prasniski (poster). Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN).

Symposium O

  • Raquel Alvim Figueiredo Mansur (oral). Institute for Advanced Studies (IEAV).

Symposium P

  • Marco Aurelio Horban (oral).  Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE).
  • Maya Alencar Medeiros (poster). Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCAR).

Symposium Q

  • Cristie Luis Kugelmeier (oral). Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCAR).
  • Luiz Felipe Bauri (poster). Escola Politécnica de Universidade de São Paulo (EPUSP).

Symposium R

  • Carla da Silva (poster). Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE).
  • Janine Karla França da Silva Braz (oral). Universidade Federal Rural do Semi-árido (UFERSA).

Symposium S

  • Pedro G. Demingos (oral). Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS).
  • Viviane Maciel Almeida (poster). Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto (UFOP).

Symposium U

  • Angela Elisa Crespi (oral). AddUp, Global Additive Solutions (ADDUP) e Paris-Sud University, França.
  • Kelly Schneider Moreira (poster). Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM).

Symposium V

  • Rodrigo Cezar de Campos Ferreira (oral). Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP)

Symposium X

  • Letícia Silva De Bortoli (poster). Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC).

ACS Publications Prizes

(Sponsored by journals of ACS Publications, a division of the American Chemical Society. Prizes for the best student contributions of all the event)

Winners of the ACS Publications Prizes with Mônica Cotta (right) representing ACS.
Winners of the ACS Publications Prizes with Mônica Cotta (right) representing ACS.

ACS Publications Best Oral Presentation Prizes

  • Airton Germano Bispo Jr (UNESP, Brazil).
  • Marzieh Kadivar (USP).
  • Priscila Cavassin (University of Cambridge, UK and IFSC, Brazil).
  • Rodrigo Cezar de Campos Ferreira (UNICAMP, Brazil).
  • Syed Adnan Raza (CBPF, Brazil).

ACS Publications Best Posters Prizes

  • Daniel Silva Costa (UFPR, Brazil).
  • Dhésmon Lima (UEPG, Brazil).
  • Larissa Oliveira Garcia (UNESP, Brazil).
  • Letícia Silva de Bortoli (UFSC, Brazil).
  • Lucas Scalon (UTFPR, Brazil).

 


RSC Prizes 

(Sponsored by journals of the Royal Society of Chemistry. Prizes for the best student contributions of all the event)

Winners of the RSC Prizes with Elizabeth Magalhães (center) representing RSC.
Winners of the RSC Prizes with Elizabeth Magalhães (center) representing RSC.
  • Cristie Luis Kugelmeier (UFSCar, Brazil).
  • Danilo Waismann Losito (UNIFESP, Brazil).
  • Julia Andrea Carpenter (ETH, Switzerland).
  • Maya Alencar Medeiros (UFSCar, Brazil).

 

 

 

 

 

 


See the online photo album of the Student Awards Ceremony, here.


Comments

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *