Symposium N - Materials for Nuclear Power Generation (Oral)
|
Abstracts |
Code |
Title |
Room |
Schedule |
|
|
|
|
Monday,
September 21
|
CHAIR PERSON: Grace Burke and Luiz Henrique de Almeida
|
PN2 invited |
|
Material Degradation and Aging Management of Primary Components in LWR Plants
Kawaljit Ahluwalia (EPRI)
|
|
Aranjuez |
09:30 - 10:00 |
PN1 invited |
|
Materials Selection and Validation for Advanced Light Water Reactor Electricity Generating Power Plants
Michael Anthony Burke (Westinghouse Electric Com)
|
|
Aranjuez |
10:00 - 10:30 |
N517 |
|
Materials concepts in steel containment for PWR Nuclear Power Plants
Andre Luiz Vasconcellos da Costa e Silva (IBQN- EEIMVR-UFF),
Luiz Mamede Gonzalez Magalhães (IBQN) and
Raul Thonke Nicolescu (IBQN)
|
|
Aranjuez |
10:30 - 10:45 |
N509 |
|
Fatigue Behavior of Ferritic/Martensitic Steels for Nuclear and Power Plant Applications
Martina Cecilia Avalos (CONICET),
Alberto Armas (CONICET) and
Iris Alvarez-Armas (CONICET)
|
|
Aranjuez |
10:45 - 11:00 |
|
Coffee Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
|
CHAIR PERSON: Andre Costa e Silva and Luciano Pagano Jr.
|
PN5 invited |
|
Research in the UK into reactor structural materials degradation mechanisms
Colin A English (1)
|
|
Aranjuez |
11:30 - 12:00 |
N505 |
|
Nuclear material investigations by advanced analytical techniques
Claude Andre Degueldre (LNM, NES, PSI),
Goutam Kuri (LNM, NES, PSI),
Annick Froideval (LNM, NES, PSI),
Sebastiano Cammelli (LNM, NES, PSI),
Andrey Orlov (LNM, NES, PSI) and
Fohannes Bertsch (LNM, NES, PSI)
|
|
Aranjuez |
12:00 - 12:15 |
N520 |
|
Pb-Induced Transgranular SCC of Alloy 690 in a PbO + 10% NaOH Solution
Mary Grace Burke (Bechtel Marine Propulsion),
Robert E Hermer (Bechtel Marine Propulsion) and
Michael W Phaneuf (Fibics, Inc)
|
|
Aranjuez |
12:15 - 12:30 |
N504 |
|
Glassy Polymer Carbon and Silicon Carbide to be used in the TRISO fuel
Malek Amir Abunaemeh (AAMU),
Mohamad Seif (AAMU),
Abdalla Elsamadicy (UAH),
Ibidapo Ojo (AAMU),
Kadus Ogbara (AAMU),
Claudiu Muntele (AAMURI) and
Daryush ILA (AAMURI)
|
|
Aranjuez |
12:30 - 12:45 |
N518 |
|
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE SINTESYS OF U-5%Zr-3,5%Nb ALLOYS BY PLASMA MELTING
Oswaldo Nunes Júnior (CTMSP),
Claudio Padovani (CTMSP),
Ieda Souza Silva (CTMSP),
Selma Luiza Silva (CTMSP) and
Ricardo Ricardo Gonçalves Gomide (CTMSP)
|
|
Aranjuez |
12:45 - 13:00 |
|
Lunch |
13:00 - 14:30 |
CHAIR PERSON: Raul Versaci and José Augusto Perrota
|
PN3 invited |
|
Zirconium Alloys in Nuclear Power Plants
Arthur T. Motta
|
|
Aranjuez |
14:30 - 15:00 |
N511 |
|
Hydride formation and effects of hydrogen on the mechanical properties of Zirconium-rich alloys
Karla Roberta Freitas da Silva (UFRJ),
Vincent Meyer (UFRJ),
Dilson Silva dos Santos (UFRJ/COPPE/PEMM) and
Luiz Henrique de Almeida (UFRJ/COPPE/PEMM)
|
|
Aranjuez |
15:00 - 15:15 |
N521 |
|
Kinetics Analysis of Zircaloy-4 Hydriding between 20 and 670C
I S Dupim (UFABC),
Joao Manoel Moreira (UFABC),
S L Silva (CTMSP),
C C G e Silva (CTMSP),
O Nunes (CTMSP) and
R G Gomide (CTMSP)
|
|
Aranjuez |
15:15 - 15:30 |
PN4 invited |
|
Thermodynamic modelling of U-O-X systems with X=Pu,Zr,C - Application to nuclear fuel materials studies
Christine Gueneau (CEA),
Stephane Gpsse (CEA),
Bo Sundman (CIRIMAT) and
Christian Chatillon (SIMAP)
|
|
Aranjuez |
15:30 - 16:00 |
N503 |
|
Experimental and thermodynamic description of the Er-Zr system
Jean-Marc Joubert (CNRS),
Julien Jourdan (CEA) and
Caroline Toffolon (CEA)
|
|
Aranjuez |
16:00 - 16:15 |
N515 |
|
Microstructural characterization of U02-Xwt%Gd203 fuel pellets obtained by AUC co-precipitation and mechanical mixing processes
Margarida Márcia Fernandes Lima (CEFET-MG),
Wilmar Barbosa Ferraz (CDTN/CNEN),
Ana Maria Matildes dos Santos (CDTN/CNEN),
Lúcio Carlos Martins Pinto (CDTN/CNEN) and
Armindo Santos (CDTN/CNEN)
|
|
Louvre |
18:30 - 20:30 |