Symposium E - Magnetic Materials at the Nanoscale (Oral)
|
Abstracts |
Code |
Title |
Room |
Schedule |
|
|
|
|
Wednesday,
September 23
|
CHAIR PERSON: Seikanth
|
PE13 invited |
|
Quantum control of spin qubits in silicon(1)
Belita Koiller
|
|
Segóvia III |
09:30 - 10:00 |
PE9 invited |
|
Get perpendicular: the spin microstructure in Fe-FePt bilayers
Kristiaan Temst (KULeuven),
Bart Laenens (KULeuven),
Nikie Planckaert (KULeuven),
Joost Demeter (KULeuven),
Cornelius Strohm (ESRF),
Rudolf Rueffer (ESRF) and
Andre Vantomme (KULeuven)
|
|
Segóvia III |
10:00 - 10:30 |
PE5 invited |
|
Electric and magnetic properties of multiferroic BiFeO3, YMnO3 and BiMnO3 thin films
Pedro Prieto (CENM; Cali, Colombia)
|
|
Segóvia III |
10:30 - 11:00 |
|
Coffee Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
|
CHAIR PERSON: Temst
|
PE7 invited |
|
Medical and environmental applications of magnetic nanomaterials
Paulo Cesar Morais (UnB)
|
|
Segóvia III |
11:30 - 12:00 |
PE15 invited |
|
Magnetic particles as labeling material for advanced biological applications
Liesbet Lagae (IMEC),
T Stakenborg (IMEC),
J Trekker (IMEC),
Jian Ye (IMEC),
S Peeters (IMEC),
C Liu (IMEC) and
F Colle (IMEC)
|
|
Segóvia III |
12:00 - 12:30 |
E530 |
|
Biomimetic inertial sensor based on nanowires and magnetoresistance
Hubert Brückl (AIT),
Philipp Schroeder (AIT),
Thomas Burchhart (VUT) and
Alois Lugstein (VUT)
|
|
Segóvia III |
12:30 - 12:45 |
E581 |
|
Control of Magnetic Properties in Metallo-Organic Thin Films
Thomas Gredig (CSU Long Beach),
Paul K Gentry (CSU Long Beach),
Corneliu N Colesniuc (UC San Diego) and
Ivan K Schuller (UC San Diego)
|
|
Segóvia III |
12:45 - 13:00 |
Thursday,
September 24
|
CHAIR PERSON: Fischer
|
PE6 invited |
|
Vortex Dynamics in Confined Magnetic Nanodots
Sang-Koog Kim (Seoul National University)
|
|
Segóvia III |
09:30 - 10:00 |
PE12 invited |
|
Spin Torque Oscillators
Johan Akerman (University of Gothenburg)
|
|
Segóvia III |
10:00 - 10:30 |
E604 |
|
Vortex-Antivortex Assisted Vortex Core Reversal in Magnetic Nano Dots
Bartel Van Waeyenberge (Ghent University/MPI),
Arne Vansteenkiste (Ghent University),
Markus Weigand (Max Planck Institute),
Michael Curcic (Max Planck Institute),
Kang Wei Chou (Advanced Light Source),
Georg Woltersdorf (Regensburg University) and
Hermann Stoll (Max Planck Institute)
|
|
Segóvia III |
10:30 - 10:45 |
E556 |
|
Zero field microwave emission in spin torque oscillators
Mauricio Manfrini (IMEC, Kapeldreef 75, 3001 Leuven, Belgium),
Sven Cornelissen (IMEC, Kapeldreef 75, 3001 Leuven, Belgium),
Thibaut Devolder (Institut d’Electronique Fondamentale, CNRS 8622, Université Paris-Sud, 91405 Orsay cedex, France),
Joo-Von Kim (Institut d’Electronique Fondamentale, CNRS 8622, Université Paris-Sud, 91405 Orsay cedex, France),
Claude Chappert (Institut d’Electronique Fondamentale, CNRS 8622, Université Paris-Sud, 91405 Orsay cedex, France),
Wim Van Roy (IMEC, Kapeldreef 75, 3001 Leuven, Belgium) and
Liesbet Lagae (IMEC, Kapeldreef 75, 3001 Leuven, Belgium)
|
|
Segóvia III |
10:45 - 11:00 |
|
Coffee Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
|
CHAIR PERSON: Prieto
|
PE14 invited |
|
Novel magnetic materials for energy efficient technologies
Julia Lyubina (IFW Dresden) and
Oliver Gutfleisch (IFW Dresden)
|
|
Segóvia III |
11:30 - 12:00 |
PE11 invited |
|
Design and processing of nanoparticle ferrites for ultrahigh frequency applications
Vincent G Harris (Northeastern University)
|
|
Segóvia III |
12:00 - 12:30 |
E619 |
|
First-order-reversal-curve investigation of Pr-Fe-B-based exchange spring magnets
Frank Patrick Missell (UCS),
Daniel Reinaldo Cornejo (IFUSP),
Thiago R F Peixoto (IFUSP),
Paulo Fernando Papaleo Fitchner (UFRGS),
Shay Reboh (UFRGS),
Valquiria Villas-Boas (UCS) and
Vinicius C de Franco (UCS)
|
|
Segóvia III |
12:30 - 12:45 |
E591 |
|
Microstructure and high-frequency soft magnetic properties of nanocrystalline (Fe0.5Co0.5)73.5Cu1Nb3Si13.5B9 alloys
yuxin wang (Tongji University),
xiang li (Tongji University),
biao yan (Tongji University) and
wei lu (Tongji University)
|
|
Segóvia III |
12:45 - 13:00 |
|
Lunch |
13:00 - 14:30 |
CHAIR PERSON: Macedo - Sort
|
E559 |
|
Generation of Angular Momentum and Dynamical Coupling in Ferromagnetic Nanolayers
Ali R Koymen (UTA),
Sezen Demirtas (UTD) and
Myron B Salamon (UTD)
|
|
Segóvia III |
14:30 - 14:45 |
E602 |
|
Differences between in-plane and out-of-plane magnetoresistance: a texture or finite-size effect?
Maria Luisa Sartorelli (UFSC),
Edna Regina Spada (UFSC),
Alexsandro Silvestre da Rocha (UFSC),
Luzeli Moreira da Silva (Unicamp),
Flavio César Guimarães Gandra (Unicamp),
Alberto Passos Guimarães (CBPF) and
João Paulo Sinnecker (CBPF)
|
|
Aranjuez |
14:30 - 14:45 |
E539 |
|
First-order reversal curves: a powerful characterization technique for magnetic nanostructures
Fanny Béron (UNICAMP),
Jose Marcelo Vargas (UNICAMP),
Kleber Roberto Pirota (UNICAMP) and
Marcelo Knobel (UNICAMP)
|
|
Aranjuez |
14:45 - 15:00 |
E566 |
|
Magnetic properties and first-order magnetic phase transition in single crystal FeRh thin film
Wei Lu (Tongji University),
Yuxin Wang (Tongji University),
Biao Yan (Tongji University) and
Takao Suzuki (Toyota Technological Inst)
|
|
Segóvia III |
14:45 - 15:00 |
E527 |
|
Bulk and Interface Effects in Exchange Bias Systems
Luis Eugenio Fernandez-Outon (CDTN),
Gonzalo Vallejo-Fernandez (University of Glasgow) and
Kevin O'Grady (The University of York)
|
|
Segóvia III |
15:00 - 15:15 |
E551 |
|
Magnetization Reversal in Template-Grown [NiFe/Cu] x n Multilayered Nanowires
Horia Chiriac (NIRDTP),
Oana-Georgiana Dragos (NIRDTP),
Marian Grigoras (NIRDTP),
Gabriel Ababei (NIRDTP),
Spyros Krimpalis (NIRDTP & UAIC) and
Nicoleta Lupu (NIRDTP)
|
|
Aranjuez |
15:00 - 15:15 |
E508 |
|
MAGNETISM OF DISORDERED NANOMATERIALS
Mohammad Ghafari (FZK, Germany),
Ajay Mishra (FZK, Germany),
Richrad Brand (FZK, Germany) and
Horst Hahn (FZK, Germany)
|
|
Aranjuez |
15:15 - 15:30 |
E560 |
|
Dynamics of superconducting vortices in Nb/Co superlattices
Julio Guimpel (Centro Atomico Bariloche),
Gustavo Grinblat (Instituto Balseiro),
Néstor Ghenzi (Instituto Balseiro) and
Carlos Monton (Centro Atomico Bariloche)
|
|
Segóvia III |
15:15 - 15:30 |
E577 |
|
Magnetic nanocomposite films of CoFe2O4 nanoparticles and conducting polymers (CANCELLED)
Gustavo Braga Alcântara (UnB),
Leonardo Giordano Paterno (UnB),
Fernando Josepetti Fonseca (EPUSP),
Emília Celma de Oliveira Lima (UFG),
Sônia Nair Báo (UnB),
Paulo Cesar Morais (UnB) and
Maria Aparecida Godoy Soler (UnB)
|
|
Aranjuez |
15:30 - 15:45 |
E589 |
|
Vortex velocity and vortex lattice configuration in nanostructured magnetic/superconducting hybrids.
David Perez de Lara (Universidad Complutense),
Elvira Maria Gonzalez (Universidad Complutense),
Alejandro Alija (Universidad Oviedo),
Jose Ignacio Martin (Universidad Oviedo),
Maria Velez (Universidad Oviedo) and
Jose Luis Vicent (Universidad Complutense)
|
|
Segóvia III |
15:30 - 15:45 |
E595 |
|
Spontaneous vortex glass transition in Pb/Co nanocomposites
Yutao Xing (CBPF),
Hans Micklitz (CBPF),
Tatiana Rappoport (UFRJ),
Guillermo Solorzano (PUC-Rio) and
Elisa Maria Baggio Saitovitch (CBPF)
|
|
Segóvia III |
15:45 - 16:00 |
E614 |
|
Magnetic and Electric Properties of Non-Magnetic Metallic Films Containing Nanometer Size Clusters of Iron
Jochen Litterst (TUBS),
Wiliam Trujillo Herrera (CBPF),
Sheila Ramos (CBPF),
Yutao Xing (CBPF),
Pablo Munayco (CBPF),
Magda Bittencourt Fontes (CBPF) and
Elisa Maria Baggio Saitovitch (CBPF)
|
|
Aranjuez |
15:45 - 16:00 |
E515 |
|
Ab initio study of TiO2/LaAlO3 interfaces
mariana weissmann
|
|
Segóvia III |
16:00 - 16:15 |
E624 |
|
A Comparative Study of Nanoferrites Particles Prepared by a Range of Wet Chemical Method
Muhammad Anis-ur-Rehman (COMSATS I I T Pakistan)
|
|
Aranjuez |
16:00 - 16:15 |
E649 |
|
Complex magnetism in FePt nanostructures on Platinum surfaces
Jan Honolka (MPI-FKF),
Tae-Yon Lee (MPI-FKF),
Axel Enders (University of Nebraska),
Kai Fauth (Universitaet Wuerzburg),
Andreas Buchsbaum (TU Wien),
Sven Bornemann (LMU Muenchen) and
Klaus Kern (MPI-FKF)
|
|
Aranjuez |
16:15 - 16:30 |
Friday,
September 25
|
CHAIR PERSON: Dahlberg
|
PE4 invited |
|
Polarized neutrons for the analysis of magnetic thin films and superlattices
Hartmut Zabel (Ruhr-University Bochum),
Katharina Theis-Broehl (U Appl Sci Bremerhaven),
Kirill Zhernenkov (Ruhr-University Bochum) and
Boris P Toperverg (Ruhr-University Bochum)
|
|
Segóvia III |
09:30 - 10:00 |
PE16 invited |
|
Pinning Effects by Arrays of Magnetic Dots on Superconductors
Javier E Villegas (Universite de Paris Sud),
Elvira Gonzalez (Universidad Complutense),
Jose Luis Vicent (Universidad Complutense),
Amos Sharoni (UCSD),
D. Perez de Lara (Universidad Complutense),
Ivan Kohn Schuller (UCSD) and
Yaniv J Rosen (UCSD)
|
|
Segóvia III |
10:00 - 10:30 |
E536 |
|
Study of spin valve structures with weak and strong interlayer coupling
Willian Alayo Rodriguez (CBPF),
Yutao Xing (CBPF) and
Elisa Maria Baggio Saitovitch (CBPF)
|
|
Segóvia III |
10:30 - 10:45 |
E567 |
|
RESIDUAL GAS AND SELF-BIAS VOLTAGE EFFECT IN MgO TUNNEL BARIERS IN BOTTOM SPIN VALVE SYSTEMS
Ramis Mustafa Oksuzoglu (Department of Material Sc),
Mustafa Yildirim (Department of Material Sc) and
Hakan Cinar (Department of Material Sc)
|
|
Segóvia III |
10:45 - 11:00 |
|
Coffee Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
|
CHAIR PERSON: Schuller
|
PE3 invited |
|
Magnetic soft X-ray microscopy: Towards imaging ultrafast spin dynamics on the nanoscale
Peter Fischer
|
|
Segóvia III |
11:30 - 12:00 |
PE1 invited |
|
Nanoscale Magnetic Lithography on FeAl alloys by ion irradiation and nanoindentation
Jordi Sort (UAB)
|
|
Segóvia III |
12:00 - 12:30 |
E525 |
|
Spin Dynamics in Nanoscale systems
Bret Viktor Heinrich (Simon Frase University),
Bartek Kardasz (Simon Fraser University),
Oleksandr Mosendz (Argonne National Lab),
Mark Freeman (University of Alberta),
Georg Woltersdorf (University of Regensburg) and
Christian Back (University of Regensburg)
|
|
Segóvia III |
12:30 - 12:45 |
E540 |
|
Inverse spin Hall effect measurements in patterned Ni80Fe20/normal metal bilayers*
Oleksandr Mosendz (Argonne National Laborato),
John Pearson (Argonne National Laborato),
Frank Fradin (Argonne National Laborato),
Samuel Bader (Argonne National Laborato) and
Axel Hoffmann (Argonne National Laborato)
|
|
Segóvia III |
12:45 - 13:00 |
|
Lunch |
13:00 - 14:30 |
CHAIR PERSON: Suescun
|
PE8 invited |
|
Investigation of magnetic nanostructures fabricated by AFM lithography
Antonio Azevedo (UFPE),
Alexandre Barbosa de Oliveira (UFPE) and
Gilberto Medeiros Ribeiro (LNLS)
|
|
Segóvia III |
14:30 - 15:00 |
PE10 invited |
|
MAGNETISM AT THE NANOSCALE
Dan Dahlberg (University of Minnesota),
George D Skidmore (Zyvex Engineering),
Andrew Kunz (Marquette University) and
Charles E Campbell (University of Minnesota)
|
|
Segóvia III |
15:00 - 15:30 |
E520 |
|
Nanoscale magnetic ordering in the 2D langasites
Jason Stewart Gardner,
Chris R Wiebe and
Haidong Zhou
|
|
Segóvia III |
15:30 - 15:45 |
E585 |
|
Spin frustration in nanostructured gadolinium iron garnets
Hariharan Srikanth (USF) and
M H Phan (USF)
|
|
Segóvia III |
15:45 - 16:00 |
E553 |
|
Room-temperature ferromagnetism in pure and Fe2+( Fe3+) doped CeO2 nanocrystals
Zorana D Dohcevic-Mitrovic (Institute of physics),
Novica Paunovic (Institute of physics),
Marko B Radovic (Institute of physics),
Nenad Lazarevic (Institute of physics),
Branko Matovic (Vinca) and
Zoran V Popovic (Institute of physics)
|
|
Segóvia III |
16:00 - 16:15 |
E605 |
|
Optical and magnetic properties of Ni doped ZnO nanorods using single-step aqueous approach
Bharati Panigrahy (IIT Bombay, Mumbai, India),
M Aslam (IIT Bombay, Mumbai, India),
D S Misra (IIT Bombay, Mumbai, India) and
Dhirendra Bahadur (IIT Bombay, Mumbai, India)
|
|
Segóvia III |
16:15 - 16:30 |