Symposium AA - Materials Education: Resources, Opportunities and Challenges (Oral)
|
Abstracts |
Code |
Title |
Room |
Schedule |
|
|
|
|
Monday,
September 21
|
CHAIR PERSON: J. Baglin
|
PAA13 invited |
|
Materials Education: Globalization opens new frontiers, opportunities and challenges
Sérgio Mascarenhas (Univ Sao Paulo, SanCarlos)
|
|
Itamaraty |
09:30 - 10:15 |
PAA4 invited |
|
Incorporating Nanomaterials into a New Ceramics Textbook
Grant Norton (Washington State University) and
Barry Carter (University of Connecticut)
|
|
Itamaraty |
10:15 - 10:45 |
AA515 |
|
Physics and Material Science: opportunities of the interdisciplinary link in the Mechanical Engineering curriculum.
Arcelio Hernández Fereira (University of Cienfuegos) and
Liubov Del Risco Cabrera (University of Cienfuegos)
|
|
Itamaraty |
10:45 - 11:00 |
|
Coffee Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
|
CHAIR PERSON: E. Lucas
|
PAA7 invited |
|
The perception of nanoscience and nanotechnology by children and adolescents
Marcelo Knobel (Unicamp),
Sandra E Murriello (Labjor/Unicamp),
Astrid Bengtsson (Instituto Balseiro) and
Adriana Cascón (Instituto Balseiro)
|
|
Itamaraty |
11:30 - 12:00 |
AA522 |
|
Modeling of superconducting current limiter as an application of multiphysics finite element model
Renata Pires Ferreira (EEL USP),
Matheus Martini (EEL USP),
Jérika Suely Lamas (EEL USP),
Carlos Alberto Baldan (EEL USP, FEG Unesp),
Ernesto Ruppert Filho (FEEC Unicamp) and
Carlos Yujiro Yujiro (EEL USP)
|
|
Itamaraty |
12:00 - 12:15 |
AA506 |
|
LEDs: A Paradigm for Chemistry Curriculum Modernization
Aguinaldo Robinson de Souza (Unesp),
Julio Ricardo Sambrano (Unesp),
José Humberto da Silva (Unesp) and
João Carlos Angélico (Unesp)
|
|
Itamaraty |
12:15 - 12:30 |
PAA12 invited |
|
Proposal of a new graduate course in Science and Technology of Polymer in Brazil
Andrea Medeiros Salgado (EQ/UFRJ),
Elizabete Fernandes Lucas (IMA/UFRJ),
Bluma Guenther Soares (IMA/UFRJ) and
Luiz Antonio DAvila (EQ/UFRJ)
|
|
Itamaraty |
12:30 - 13:00 |
PAA16 invited |
|
Lunch-box Forum: The Choice of Educational Technology
Claudio Moura Castro
|
|
Itamaraty |
13:00 - 14:00 |
PAA6 invited |
|
Lunch-Box Forum: The Importance of Science Education for Economic Prosperity in Developing and Emerging Countries
Hanns-Ulrich Habermeier (MPI-FKF Stuttgart)
|
|
Itamaraty |
14:00 - 14:30 |
|
Lunch |
13:00 - 14:30 |
CHAIR PERSON: M.G. Norton
|
PAA9 invited |
|
The Need for New Educational International Institutes in nanomaterials. Globalisation of the European GENNESYS model
Marcel Hubert Van de Voorde (Delft University)
|
|
Itamaraty |
14:30 - 15:15 |
PAA5 invited |
|
Teaching Nanoscale Science and Engineering
Robert P.H. Chang (Northwestern University)
|
|
Itamaraty |
15:15 - 15:45 |
AA521 |
|
An Undergraduate Course in Nanotechnology
Maria Inês Bruno Tavares (IMA/UFRJ),
Jefferson Leixas Capitaneo (IMA/UFRJ),
Rodrigo Barbosa Capaz (UFRJ),
João Paulo Sinnecker (UFRJ),
Renata Antoun Simão (UFRJ/ COPPE/ PEMM/),
Gilberto Weissmüller (CCS/UFRJ) and
Paulo M Bisch (CCS/UFRJ)
|
|
Itamaraty |
15:45 - 16:00 |
AA514 |
|
Preparing Graduate Students to Make Oral Presentations
Elizabete Fernandes Lucas (IMA/UFRJ) and
Luis Claudio Mendes (IMA/UFRJ)
|
|
Itamaraty |
16:00 - 16:15 |
Tuesday,
September 22
|
CHAIR PERSON: E. Lucas
|
PAA11 invited |
|
Development of Two Educational Web Games: Chemical Sudoku and Nanotechnology Puzzle
Luanna Lopes Lobato (UFG UFPE),
Thiago Jabur Bittar (ICMC-USP),
Rodrigo Pedra Brum (USP ICMC),
Danilo Augusto Peres (USP ICMC),
André Ricardo Cintra (USP ICMC) and
Elson Longo (UNESP)
|
|
Catete |
09:30 - 10:00 |
AA516 |
|
Polymer Week
Claudia Regina Elias Mansur (IMA/UFRJ),
Ricardo Cunha Michel (IMA/UFRJ),
Luciana Spinelli (IMA/UFRJ) and
Lea Maria de Almeida Lopes (IMA/UFRJ)
|
|
Catete |
10:00 - 10:15 |
AA519 |
|
Taking materials engineering to high school
Frank Patrick Missell (UCS),
Valquiria Villas-Boas (UCS),
Ana M C Grisa (UCS),
Maria A R Pacheco (UCS),
O I Rochefort (UCS) and
Janete Eunice Zorzi (UCS)
|
|
Catete |
10:15 - 10:30 |
PAA10 invited |
|
Road-Mapping for Community Awareness of the Concepts of Science and Technology
John E. E. Baglin (IBM Almaden Research Ctr)
|
|
Catete |
10:30 - 11:00 |
|
Coffee Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
|
CHAIR PERSON: M.G. Norton
|
PAA1 invited |
|
Survival Skills for Scientists
Federico Rosei (INRS)
|
|
Catete |
11:30 - 12:00 |
PAA8 invited |
|
Materials Science Education: an Excellent Opportunity for Pan-American Cooperation
Luis Fuentes-Cobas (CIMAV)
|
|
Catete |
12:00 - 12:30 |
PAA14 invited |
|
The Challenge of Materials Education for Medical Physics Students
Adelaide de Almeida (USP)
|
|
Catete |
12:30 - 13:00 |
PAA17 invited |
|
Lunch-box Forum: PANEL DISCUSSION - Top Ten Priorities for Materials Education ?
John E. E. Baglin (IBM ALmaden Research Cntr),
Sergio Mascarenhas (USP-Sao Carlo),
Marcel Van de Voorde (Delft Univ),
Claudio de Moura Castro (Sistema Positivo),
Grant Norton (Washington State U) and
Marcel Knobel (Unicamp - Campinas)
|
|
Itamaraty |
13:15 - 14:30 |
|
Lunch |
13:00 - 14:30 |
CHAIR PERSON: M.G. Norton
|
PAA3 invited |
|
AESTHETICS AS A DRIVING FORCE IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY: THE CASE OF THE NANOWORLD
Victor Castano (UNAM)
|
|
Catete |
14:30 - 15:00 |
AA524 |
|
Integration between Post-Graduation in Polymer Science and Technology (IMA/UFRJ) and High School
Elizabete Fernandes Lucas (UFRJ/IMA) and
Esperanza Amelia Roldan (UFRJ/IMA)
|
|
Catete |
15:00 - 15:15 |
PAA2 invited |
|
Materials Science and Engineering research and Education at the Center for Irradiation of Materials of Alabama A&M University
Daryush ILA (AAMU),
Robert Lee Zimmerman (AAMU),
C Muntele (AAMU),
L R Holland (AAMU),
B Chhay (AAMU),
S Budak (AAMU),
Z Xiao (AAMU),
A Sharma (AAMU) and
L Bowman (AAMU)
|
|
Catete |
15:15 - 15:45 |
AA520 |
|
The Fingernail Polish Solvent Sensor
Ricardo Cunha Michel (IMA / UFRJ),
Fernando Gomes de Souza Junior (IMA / UFRJ),
Carla Silva de Matos (IMA / UFRJ),
Diogo Leonardo Azevedo Ferreira (IMA / UFRJ) and
Frederico Anderson Passos Schoene (IMA / UFRJ)
|
|
Catete |
15:45 - 16:00 |
AA529 |
|
City of Materials: Interacting in a Virtual World
Jan Edwards (JE Consulting, USA),
Sarah Lewis,
Timothy J Boyle and
Bernadette A Hernandez-Sanchez
|
|
Catete |
16:00 - 16:15 |