Brazilian MRS Meeting Mapa do Brasil Brasil  Versão em português Realização General Schedule
About the meeting

The XI Meeting SBPMat is a traditional forum dedicated to the dissemination and discussion of advances and future directions of research and engineering applications and materials science. Know more...

Important dates

Abstract submission: 10/06

Acceptance notification: 30/07

Discounted registration: 31/07

Final program: here


A) From theory to experiment: advances in materials engineering

Main organizers:
- Julio Ricardo Sambrano (DM, UNESP, Brazil)
- Elson Longo (IQ, UNESP, Brazil)

B) VII Brazilian Electroceramics Symposium

Main organizer:
- Reginaldo Muccillo (IPEN, USP, São Paulo, Brazil)

C) Organic electronics and spintronics

Main organizer:
- Ivo Alexandre Hümmelgen (UFPR, Brazil)

D) Advanced Powder Technology

Main organizers:
- Antonio Eduardo Martinelli (UFRN, Natal, RN, Brazil)
- Cristiano Binder (UFSC, Florianópolis, SC, Brazil)

E) Surface Engineering: protective coatings and modified surfaces

Main organizer:
- Fernando Lázaro Freire Junior (PUC, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil)

F) Novel semiconductor architectures

Main organizers:
- Christoph Deneke (LNNano, Campinas, Brazil)
- Carlos César Bof Bufon (IFW-Dresden, Germany)

G) Nanostructured Polymers and Polymer-based Nanocomposites

Main organizers:
- Karim Dahmouche (IMA, UFRJ, Brazil)
- Redouane Borsali (CERMAV, Joseph Fourier University, Grenoble, France)

H) Advanced Materials for Separation Technologies

Main organizers:
- Dachamir Hotza (UFSC, Brazil)
- Joe da Costa (UQ, Australia)

I) Carbon based nanomaterials

Main organizer:
- Luiz Gustavo Cançado (UFMG, Brazil)

J) Titanium alloys: Fundamentals, Applications and Future Trends

Main organizers:
- Rubens Caram Jr. (UNICAMP, Brazil)
- Claudemiro Bolfarini (UFSCar, Brazil)

K) Nanotechnology and Nanomaterials Applied to Biotechnology and Agriculture

Main organizers:
- Luiz H.C. Mattoso (Embrapa, Brazil)
- Elaine Cristina Paris (Embrapa, Brazil)

L) Advanced Materials for Microelectronics

Main organizers:
- Shay Reboh (CEA-Leti, France)
- Cristiano Krug (Ceitec S. A. - Instituto de Física/UFRGS)
- João Marcelo Lopes (Paul Drude Institut, Berlin)

M) Recent advances on Nanostructured Materials for alternative energy: production and storage - II

Main organizer:
- Flávio Leandro de Souza (UFABC, São Paulo, Brazil)

N) New materials containing stable and metastable austenite phase

Main organizer:
- Helio Goldenstein (Poli, USP, Brazil)

O) Structure-properties relationship of advanced metallic materials

Main organizers:
- Leonardo Barbosa Godefroid (UFOP, Ouro Preto, Brazil)
- Pedro Dolabella Portella (Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany)

P) Joining Technology-Adhesion Research and Development

Main organizer:
- Welchy Leite Cavalcanti (Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials in Bremen - IFAM, Germany)

Foto do Costão
Foto do Costão Foto do Costão
Foto do Costão

Know more...


To be an exhibitor or sponsor please contact Lucio Salgado (Metallum) and spread your brand and products for the entire community of materials science.

Foto de expositores Foto de expositores Foto de expositores

Know more...


Know more...